CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I87335

Ms. Jennifer Lam
Fiskars Consumer Products, Inc.
305 84th Ave. South
P.O. Box 8207
Wausau, WI 54401

RE: The tariff classification of utility blades from China.

Dear Ms. Lam:

In your letter dated October 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a replacement blade for a utility knife. The blade is a trapezoid, 6 cm. at the base. It has two notches at the top to secure it within the handle of the utility knife.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.94.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blades, other. The general rate of duty will be 1 cent each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division